FULL LIST: AMVCA 2024 winners

 


The 10th Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards was held today at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Lagos State.


The AMVCA, an annual award presented by MultiChoice, recognises outstanding achievements in television and film.


Below is the list of winners:


Best Makeup

Campbell Precious (Mami Wata) – WINNER


Best Art Direction

Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade) – WINNER

 

Best Costume Design



Lola Awe (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior) – WINNER


Best Writing TV Series

Volume (Mona Ombogo) – WINNER


Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola) – WINNER


Best Sound Design



Grey Jones Ossai ( Blood Vessel) – WINNER

 


Best Editing



Antonio Ribeiro (The Black Book) – WINNER


Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)


Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo) – WINNER


Best Indigenous Language (East Africa)


Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) – WINNER


Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu) – WINNER

Breath of Life (Ola Cardoso)


Jagun Jagun — The Warrior (Adeoluwa Owu)


Ijogbon — Chaos (Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe)


Omen (Joachim Philippe)


 


Best Indigenous M-Net Original


The Passenger

Nana Akoto


Apo


Irora Iya (Adeniyi Joseph) -WINNER


Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)


 


Best Digital Content


National Treasure — Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)

Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement — Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) – WINNER


Hello Neighbour — Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina idoko and Jemima Osunde


The Boyfriend — Maryam Apaokagi-Greene


 


Best Short Film


T’egbon T’aburo


Broken Mask – WINNER

Eighteenth Year


Man and Masquerades

A Place Called Forward


 


Best Unscripted M-Net Original


What Will People Say


The Irabors’ Forever After

Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives) – WINNER


Date My Family Zambia


Royal Qlique (Season 2)


 


Best Scripted M-Net Original


Slum King – WINNER


Half Open Window

Itura


The Passenger


Magic Room


 


Best Supporting Actress


Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)


Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun — The Warrior)

Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)


Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life) – WINNER


Eliane Umuhire (Omen)


Tana Adelana (Ijogbon — Chaos)


Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)



Best Supporting Actor

Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)


Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life) – WINNER


Itele d Icon (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)


Gregory Ojefua (This is Lagos)


Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)


Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)


Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

Trailblazer


Chimezie Imo


 


Industry Merit Award


Esther Idowu Philips AKA Iya Rainbow


Richard Mofe-Damijo

Best Lead Actress


Segilola Ogidan (Over the Bridge)


Lucie Debay (Omen)


Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)


Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)


Adaobi L. Dibor (Blood Vessel)

Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)


Kehinde Bankole (Adire) – WINNER


Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)


Best Lead Actor


Wale Ojo (Breath of Life) – WINNER


Stan Nze (Afamefuna)

Marc Zinga (Omen)


Gideon Okeke (Egun)


David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)


Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)


Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun — The Warrior)


Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie


Grown


Her Dark Past – WINNER


Somewhere in Kole


Full Time Husband


The 11th Commandment


Mfumukazi


Best Unscripted Series


Lol Naija (Season 1)


Nightlife In Lasgidi


The Real Housewives Of Lagos (Season 2)


Gh Queens (Season 2) – WINNER


Mutale Mwanza Unscripted (Season 1)


Best Scripted Series


Volume


Wura (Season 2)


Slum King


Itura – WINNER


Chronicles


Best Director


Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)


Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun — The Warrior)


BB Sasore (Breath of Life) – WINNER


Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)


C.J. Fiery Obasi (Mami Wata)


Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)


Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)

 


Best Movie


Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti


Breath of Life – WINNER


Over The Bridge


Blood Vessel


A Tribe Called Judah


The Black Book


Mami Wata

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*